NTSB Identification: FTW94FA009.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 10, 1993 in ESTELLINE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-285, registration: N57577
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE AERIAL APPLICATION TURN AROUND MANEUVER THE LEFT WING STRUCK COTTON TRAILERS AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY HIT TRUCKS PARKED AT A COTTON GIN. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST, AS THE PILOT RELEASED THE EMERGENCY EXIT DOOR, HE FELL FROM THE INVERTED AIRPLANE TO THE GROUND. HE WAS SATURATED BY THE CHEMICAL LOAD WHICH SPILLED FROM THE AIRPLANE'S HOPPER. CHEMICAL BURNS AND PARAQUAT DICHLORIDE TOXICITY WERE REPORTED AS THE CAUSE OF DEATH. ACCORDING TO THE REGIONAL FLIGHT SURGEON, THERE WERE NO TRAUMATIC INJURIES SUFFERED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months