NTSB Identification: CHI94LA012.
Accident occurred Monday, October 11, 1993 in WALL, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4788Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND WAS FLYING IT FROM THE POINT OF PURCHASE IN WINNER, SOUTH DAKOTA, TO HIS HOME IN MONTANA. WHILE LANDING AT THE FIRST EN ROUTE STOP, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. IN A STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A THREE POINT LANDING, WHEN HE SHOULD HAVE MADE WHEEL LANDINGS UNTIL HE WAS MORE FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE TYPE (MAKE AND MODEL) OF AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months