NTSB Identification: CHI94LA009.
Accident occurred Monday, October 04, 1993 in BENTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8F, registration: N801B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. DURING A LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE DRIFT WITH LEFT RUDDER, BUT GOT HIS FOOT CAUGHT ON THE HEEL BRAKE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. AS THE STUDENT TRIED TO GET THE AIRPLANE BACK ON THE RUNWAY, IT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED-OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PROXIMITY OF THE DITCH TO THE RUNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months