NTSB Identification: CHI94LA004.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 02, 1993 in CHEBOYGAN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5695U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH APRROXIMATLY 21 TO 27 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD TO A DESTINATION, WHICH HAD NO REFUELING FACILITY. HE INTENDED TO STOP FOR FUEL ON THE RETURN FLIGHT ON THE FOLLOWING DAY, BUT WAS INFORMED THAT THE AIRPORT, WHERE HE INTENDED TO STOP, WAS GOING TO BE CLOSED. KNOWING THIS, HE FLEW TO THE REFUELING AIRPORT ON THAT SAME DAY. AFTER ARRIVAL, HE WAS INFORMED THAT THERE WAS NO 80/87 OCTANE FUEL AT THAT AIRPORT, BUT THAT FUEL COULD BE OBTAINED AT A THIRD AIRPORT, WHICH WAS ABOUT 10 MINUTES AWAY. DURING FLIGHT TO THE THIRD AIRPORT, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AND INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING, AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months