NTSB Identification: CHI94FA010.
Accident occurred Monday, October 11, 1993 in HERBSTER, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N6422S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT TO VIEW FALL COLORS. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE TURN SHARPLY AND FLY AWAY LOW OVER RISING, FORESTED TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED TREETOPS ON A SHALLOW TRAJECTORY. WRECKAGE CONDITION INDICATED HIGH SPEED AND ENGINE POWER AT IMPACT; NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months