NTSB Identification: CHI94FA002.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 02, 1993 in ROODHOUSE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 95, registration: N2711Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS MULTI-ENGINE FLIGHT TRAINING. THE TWIN-ENGINE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED MAKING POWER CHANGES DURING LEVEL FLIGHT SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AT AN ESTIMATED 1,500 TO 2,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING ENGINE SOUND CHANGES AND OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A RIGHT-HAND SPIN. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER ENTERING THE SPIN. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED POWERPLANT, POWERPLANT CONTROLS, AND FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD TO SIT ON A SEAT CUSHION IN ORDER TO SEE THROUGH THE WINDSHIELD ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S OWNER. THE OWNER STATED THE STUDENT'S FEET WERE NOT ABLE TO TOUCH THE RUDDER PEDALS COMPLETELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor which resulted in the inadvertent stall/spin by the student. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months