NTSB Identification: ATL94LA004.
Accident occurred Monday, October 11, 1993 in BLOUNTVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N12657
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE RECEIVING RADAR VECTORS FOR AN IFR APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE ENGINE QUIT APPROXIMATELY SIX MILES FROM THE RUNWAY, AND FIVE HOURS AND TEN MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DITCH THE AIRPLANE IN A NEARBY LAKE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE MAXIMUM FUEL ENDURANCE FOR THIS AIRPLANE WAS FIVE HOURS; NO REFUELING STOPS WERE PLANNED OR MADE ON THIS FLIGHT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE FUEL AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months