NTSB Identification: ANC94LA013.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 20, 1993 in KARLUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N4327P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CIRCLED THE LANDING AREA ON A BEACH TWICE TO DETERMINE THE WIND AND SUITABILITY OF THE AREA. DURING THE FINAL STAGE OF THE LANDING FLARE (ABOUT TWO FEET ABOVE THE GROUND), HE HEARD A LOUD THUMP OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. HE INTIATED A GO-AROUND AND OBSERVED A DENT IN THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE RIGHT WING. HE ELECTED TO LAND AT KING SALMON. AFTER LANDING, AN EIGHT INCH CIRCULAR GASH WAS FOUND IN THE LEADING EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING IN THE AREA OF THE OUTBOARD SPAR. A SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE BEECH AREA WAS MADE BY COMPANY PERSONNEL, BUT THEY COULD NOT IDENTIFY THE OBJECT THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD HIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months