NTSB Identification: ANC94LA007.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 07, 1993 in BEAVER CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: Helio H-391-B, registration: N173K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LOST POWER. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD 10 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND 15 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT AND THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RUN OUT OF FUEL. DURING HIS ENGINE OUT DESCENT, HE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DISSIPATE BELOW 65 KNOTS. THE PILOT'S MANUAL STATES THAT BELOW 65 KNOTS, THE SLATS AUTOMATICALLY DEPLOY AND THE GLIDE PATH STEEPENS CONSIDERABLY. THE PILOT MISSED THE INTENDED FORCED LANDING AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE REQUIRED AIRSPEED DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT AS PUBLISHED IN THE PILOT'S MANUAL. A FACTOR IS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months