NTSB Identification: ANC94LA003.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 05, 1993 in KENNEY LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N9230E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS HEARD TO TAKE OFF FROM A HIGHWAY AND COLLIDE WITH THE GROUND. VISIBILITY WAS 1/4 MI IN FOG AND LIGHT SNOW OR FREEZING RAIN. ICE OR FROST HAD FORMED ON THE SURFACES OF AUTOMOBILES AT THE TIME. THE PILOT WAS PROHIBITED FROM NIGHT FLYING. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT EQUIPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL VFR TAKEOFF INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND A LOSS OF CONTROL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER AND LOW LIGHT CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months