NTSB Identification: SEA93LA209.
Accident occurred Friday, September 24, 1993 in AVERY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA 315B, registration: N351RM
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A NARROW PAD WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK A NEARBY TREE STUMP. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN SPINNING AND PITCHED OVER THE SIDE OF THE LANDING PAD AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months