NTSB Identification: SEA93FA214.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 1993 in ELLENSBURG, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N172LS
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO SCOUT HUNTING AREAS AT A LOCATION WHERE THE PILOT PLANNED TO HUNT ELK DURING THE UPCOMING WEEK, THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING MANEUVERED AT LOW-LEVEL IN-AND-AROUND A CANYON ON THE WESTERN EDGE OF AN ELK PRESERVE. WHILE THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS WERE MAKING OBSERVATIONS OF THE TERRAIN THEY HOPED TO HUNT, THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED FROM THE TASK OF FLYING THE AIRCRAFT. HE ALLOWED HIS AIRSPEED TO DETERIORATE TO A POINT WHERE THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT SPUN INTO THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING SPEED (VS), AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION, AND AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months