NTSB Identification: SEA93FA194.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1993 in LUCILE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182D, registration: N9995T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVERING, A FEW MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE PILOT'S PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. A WITNESS DESCRIBED THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLING TO THE RIGHT, THE RIGHT WING DROPPING, AND THEN THE NOSE DESCENDING AS THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ON A STEEP SLOPE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months