NTSB Identification: MIA93WA188
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1993 in FREEPORT, Bahamas
Aircraft: Beagle Aircraft B 206 SERIES 1, registration: N163S
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 5, 1993, about 1320 eastern daylight time, a Beagle B-206 Series 1, N163S, registered to South Florida Aircraft Sales and Leasing, crashed 1/4 mile north of the Freeport International Airport, Freeport, Bahamas, while on a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed for the flight to Nassau, Bahamas. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot and five passengers were not injured. The flight originated about 3 minutes earlier.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep1993 | Index of months