NTSB Identification: MIA93LA202.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 1993 in HOLLYWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20457
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PRACTICING APPROACH TO LANDING STALLS THE STUDENT INADVERTENTLY EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM FLAP EXTENSION SPEED WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED AND THE REAR SPAR WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT EXCEEDING OF VFE WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED BY THE STUDENT PILOT WHILE PRACTICING MANEUVERS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months