NTSB Identification: LAX93LA371.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 29, 1993 in KEPUHI MOLOKAI, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N150CA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER HAD JUST COMPLETED A 1,200-HR MAINTENANCE INSPECTION ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS HELIPORT. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED THE MAIN ROTOR SPEED SLOWLY DECAY. HE INCREASED THE THROTTLE; HOWEVER, THE NEEDLE SPLIT BETWEEN THE ENGINE AND ROTOR SPEED CONTINUED TO WIDEN. HE COULD NO LONGER MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND DITCHED THE HELICOPTER IN THE OCEAN. THE HELICOPTER SANK AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF MAIN ROTOR RPM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months