NTSB Identification: LAX93LA370.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1993 in FIREBAUGH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A-36, registration: N7246Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER WAS TAKING PART IN A FLIGHT PROFICIENCY CLINIC. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WAS RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION FROM A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. AFTER LANDING AT THE AIRPORT AND WHILE TAXIING BACK TO THE LANDING RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. THE PILOT DOES NOT HAVE ANY INDEPENDENT RECOLLECTION IF HE HAD RETRIMMED THE AIRPLANE BUT PROCEEDED TO EXECUTE THE SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. ON LIFT-OFF THE AIRPLANE'S STALL WARNING ACTIVATED AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE CFI ASSUMED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AND EXITED THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE 3 - 4 FT HIGH WEEDS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the CFI's inadequate supervision of the flight and his delay in taking remedial action; the dual student's premature liftoff and improper use of the flight controls. The high vegetation and soft terrain were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months