NTSB Identification: LAX93LA361.
Accident occurred Monday, September 20, 1993 in BUTTONWILLOW, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N8133K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH HIGH TENSION WIRES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE OPERATOR NOTED IN THE REPORT THAT THE 'PILOT SHOULD HAVE AVOIDED WIRES.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO AVOID WIRES. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months