NTSB Identification: LAX93LA356.
Accident occurred Friday, September 17, 1993 in ORACLE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/24/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N6336B
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LOCAL VFR FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TRIED TO LAND ON AN ASPHALT SURFACED ROAD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE ROADWAY. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON UNEVEN DESERT TERRAIN AND WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED FORWARD OF THE NUMBER ONE JOURNAL. THE FRACTURED SURFACES DISPLAYED BEACH MARKS CONSISTENT WITH FATIGUE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE ENGINE HAD SUSTAINED ANY HIGH TEMPERATURE DISTRESS OR LACK OF LUBRICATION. THE ENGINE HAD ACCRUED ABOUT 4434 HOURS SINCE NEW AND ABOUT 1110 HOURS SINCE IT WAS OVERHAULED ON 12/10/87.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT DUE TO FATIGUE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months