NTSB Identification: LAX93LA355
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1993 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: ALFRED F. DIBERNARDINO RV-6A, registration: N45FD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL TRAFFIC PATTERN PERSONAL FLIGHT. ON THE FIRST APPROACH THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING FLARE. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEARS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain the landing airspeed. The inadvertent stall was a factor related to this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months