NTSB Identification: LAX93LA348.
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 1993 in FLORISTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22B, registration: N47NH
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI was instructing his student in performing pinnacle approaches and landings to high density altitude mountainous locations. The student was initially flying. When the R22 had descended to 50 feet above the 6,100 ft MSL pinnacle, the CFI elected to made a go-around after observing that the terrain was not appropriate for the landing. The CFI took control of the helicopter, began turning right, and observed that the main rotor RPM decreased. The CFI attempted to recover RPM by reducing collective and rolling on full throttle. The R22 continued descending until colliding with a tree and terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to maintain main rotor RPM after initiating a go-around from a pinnacle approach. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months