NTSB Identification: LAX93LA346.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1993 in CHEMEHUEVI VALY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N10669
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A PERSONEL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN A RENTAL AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS WITHIN SIX MILES OF A PLANNED FUEL STOP AIRPORT AT 3500 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE FAILED TO GET A RESTART AND WAS FORCED TO LAND ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE AIRPLANE WAS ABANDONED FOR SEVERAL DAYS DURING WHICH TIME DESERT WINDS BLEW THE AIRPLANE UPSIDE DOWN. THE AIRPLANE WAS EVENTUALLY RETRIEVED BY HELICOPTER FROM THE REMOTE DESERT SITE. AFTER RETRIEVAL, THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE WERE EXAMINED. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION. BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE LAY UPSIDE DOWN FOR SEVERAL DAYS, NO FUEL WAS AVAILALBE FOR TESTING NOR QUANTIFYING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE POWER LOSS HE HAD FLOWN FOR 2.5 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE NATURE OF THE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months