NTSB Identification: LAX93FA369.
Accident occurred Friday, September 24, 1993 in WILDOMAR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22 BETA, registration: N40049
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES HEARD TWO BANG NOISES FOLLOWED BY THE HELICOPTER SHEDDING DEBRIS. THE HELICOPTER THEN BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT, AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED UNTIL COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX, TAIL ROTOR BLADES, AND VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SEPARATED BEFORE THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE LEFT DOOR OF THE HELICOPTER WAS REMOVED FOR THE FLIGHT. AN ALUMINUM KNEE BOARD, BELONGING TO THE PILOT, WAS FOUND OUTSIDE THE HELICOPTER NEAR ONE OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES. IT EXHIBITED IMPACT DAMAGE AND PAINT TRANSFER CONSISTENT WITH THE COLOR OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES. THE TIP OF ONE OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES EXHIBITED DAMAGE ON THE LEADING EDGE CONSISTENT WITH STRIKING A METALLIC OBJECT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADE AFTER BEING STRUCK BY THE PILOT'S KNEE BOARD, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY SECURE THE KNEE BOARD WHILE IN FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months