NTSB Identification: FTW93LA275.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 29, 1993 in SOUTH BEND, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: KELM ZENAIR CH-701, registration: N27DK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF FROM THE PRIVATE STRIP. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD AND WAS ABLE TO GET THE AIRPLANE BACK ONTO THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END INTO A HEDGE ROW. THE PILOT STATED THAT FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY AT IDLE, BUT HE COULD NOT TEST IT AT OTHER POWER SETTINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF AVAILABLE RUNWAY ONTO WHICH THE FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months