NTSB Identification: CHI93LA373.
Accident occurred Monday, September 20, 1993 in JEFFERSONVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 18-C45G, registration: N80323
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR WITH THE GEAR SELECTOR IT DID NOT EXTEND. HE EXTENDED THE GEAR MANUALLY, CRANKING UNTIL HE FELT RESISTANCE, BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATOR IN THE COCKPIT. GROUND PERSONNEL TOLD THE PILOT THE LANDING GEAR APPEARED TO BE EXTENDED. THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR SLIDE TUBES LACKED LUBRICATION AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SLIDE TUBE WAS CORRODED. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 16.25 HOURS SINCE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON NOVEMBER 3, 1992.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the mechanical binding of the landing gear extension mechanism. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months