NTSB Identification: CHI93LA369.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 1993 in FESTUS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8F, registration: N840B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the airplane when the tailwheel spring failed during landing roll. Metallurgical examination of the fracture surface determined the failure was from fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a fatigue failure of the tailwheel spring. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months