NTSB Identification: CHI93LA360.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1993 in MARSHFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N650V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT WAUNAKEE, WISCONSIN, AND HAD AN INTENDED DESTINATION OF TEXARKANA, ARKANSAS. THE PILOT MADE AN INTERMEDIATE STOP IN QUINCY, ILLINOIS, AND TOPPED OFF BOTH FUEL TANKS. EN ROUTE FROM QUINCY TO TEXARKANA, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO SWITCH FROM THE RIGHT TO THE LEFT FUEL TANKS, AND THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR HANDLE BROKE OFF. THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD NEAR MARSHFIELD, MISSOURI. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A PARKED SNOW PLOW DURING LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to the failure of the fuel tank selector valve handle which prohibited the pilot from switching to a tank containing fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months