NTSB Identification: BFO93LA187.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1993 in WOODFORD, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150B, registration: N7386X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING EARLIER THAT INDICATED HIS TRIP WOULD NOT ENCOUNTER ANY UNFAVORABLE WEATHER; HOWEVER, ABOUT 5 MILES AFTER DEPARTURE HE STATED THAT THE WEATHER STARTED TO DETERIORATE, SO HE DECIDED TO REVERSE DIRECTION. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT, HE STATED THAT IT WAS RAINING HEAVILY AS HE ESTABLISHED FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 27, A GRASS STRIP WHICH IS 2600 FEET LONG. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS HIGH ON THE APPROACH, BUT HE WAS NOT TOO CONCERNED. UPON LANDING ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE RUNWAY, HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN ANY BRAKING ACTION WHEN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY FOR APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET THROUGH A FIELD OF 5 FOOT TALL PINE TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND SET UP FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED AND NOT ATTAINING THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE EXITING THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH PINE TREES. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: 1) THE WET RUNWAY, 2) RAIN WHICH RESULTED IN POOR BRAKING ACTION ON THE WET GRASS STRIP. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months