NTSB Identification: BFO93LA154.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1993 in CENTRE HALL, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2406U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WHEN ON HIS RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, ONE OF THE PASSENGERS IN THE REAR SEAT BECAME ILL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPEDITED THE APPROACH BY REDUCING THE POWER TO IDLE, AND COMMENCING A DESCENT OF ABOUT 1000 FEET PER MINUTE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN MIDFIELD AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN TIME TO AVOID THE EMBANKMENT (BERM) AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE EMBANKMENT AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 60 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT RESULTNG IN THE AIRPLANE EXITING THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH THE BERM. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE LOCATION OF THE BERM. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months