NTSB Identification: ATL93LA161.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1993 in GREENSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4794B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH FOR A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, HE OBSERVED CROSSWINDS WHICH PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. DURING THE FLARE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS STILL TO THE RIGHT OF THE PLANNED TOUCHDOWN POINT, SO HE CORRECTED WITH LEFT AILERON. THE AIRCRAFT PROCEEDED TO THE LEFT OF THE TOUCHDOWN POINT, SO HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. HE TURNED TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID SOME TREES, AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND, WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLIDED WITH A LARGE, HIDDEN ROCK, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE TOUCH AND GO LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, AND THE HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION (ROCK) IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months