NTSB Identification: ANC93LA187.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1993 in CHARLIE LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180A, registration: N9600B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT WHEN HE REALIZED HE PROBABLY WOULD NOT GET THE FLOATPLANE AIRBORNE BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE LAKE. HE SAID HE MISTAKENLY PULLED THE PROPELLER CONTROL KNOB BACK INSTEAD OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL KNOB. THE AIRPLANE HIT THE EDGE OF THE LAKE AND WENT UP ONTO THE TUNDRA, DURING WHICH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS DONE TO THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DELAYED HIS DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, AND DID NOT FOLLOW THE STANDARD PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES FOR THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1993 | Index of months