NTSB Identification: SEA93LA168B
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1993 in EPHRATA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN 164B, registration: N8407K
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A MID-AIR COLLISION OCCURRED AT AN ALTITUDE OF 50 TO 75 FT OVER THE THRESHOLD OF RUNWAY 2, WHICH INVOLVED A CESSNA 150, N5958J, & A GRUMMAN 164B, N8407K. THE CESSNA PILOT WAS A SOLO STUDENT, PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 2. THE GRUMMAN PILOT HAD ENTERED THE AIRPORT ENVIRONMENT FROM THE NORTH & WAS SPRAYING A HERBICIDE ON THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAYS FOR WEED CONTROL. WHILE IN THE PATTERN, THE STUDENT SAW THE GRUMMAN & THOUGHT IT WAS DEPARTING FROM RUNWAY 11. AFTER THAT, HE DID NOT SEE THE GRUMMAN. THE GRUMMAN PILOT STATED THAT AS HE APPROACHED THE AIRPORT, HE ANNOUNCED THAT HE WOULD BE SPRAYING THE WEST SIDE OF RUNWAY 20 & ON RUNWAY 11. HOWEVER, NEITHER THE STUDENT NOR 2 WITNESSES, WHO WERE MONITORING THE UNICOM FREQUENCY, HEARD THE GRUMMAN PILOT ANNOUNCE HIS INTENTIONS. THE GRUMMAN PILOT SAID THAT HE NEITHER SAW NOR HEARD THE CESSNA IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, BUT THE 2 WITNESSES VERIFIED THAT THE STUDENT HAD ANNOUNCED HIS POSITION AROUND THE PATTERN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY BOTH PILOTS, RESULTING IN THEIR FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID EACH OTHER'S AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE GRUMMAN 164B PILOT TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE UNICOM FREQUENCY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months