NTSB Identification: NYC93LA181.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 1993 in WOLFBORO, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 19, registration: N24685
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 03. HE STATED THAT HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE AT 45 MPH. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, BUT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK. HE WAS ASKED IF THE NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE WAS HIGHER THAN USUAL AND HE REPLIED 'YES.' THE FAA STARTED AND RAN THE ENGINE WITH NO MALFUNCTIONS OBSERVED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD FLOWN 1.5 HOURS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff which resulted in an overrun of the runway. Factors were a dirt bank, and the pilot's premature lift off, his failure to attain adequate airspeed, and his lack of recency of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months