NTSB Identification: NYC93LA180.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1993 in KELLEY'S ISLAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N202WB
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND FOUR PASSENGERS, WHICH INCLUDED ONE INFANT, WERE TURNING FROM LEFT BASE TO FINAL, IN THE SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE, AT THEIR DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE LANDING RUNWAY WAS 09 AND THE WINDS WERE FROM 020 DEGREES AT 9 MILES PER HOUR (MPH). WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLY THROUGH THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE AND INCREASE ITS ANGLE OF BANK TO REALIGN WITH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED WITH THE NOSE RISING SLIGHTLY FOLLOWED BY AN INCREASED ROLLRATE TO THE LEFT WHILE DESCENDING. AN INCREASE IN PROPELLER SPEED WAS HEARD JUST PRIOR TO THE INCREASED LEFT ROLL. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND, SLID ACROSS A RAMP INTO TWO PARKED AIRPLANES. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK (POH) THE RECOMMENDED FINAL APPROACH SPEED IS 80 MPH. THE PUBLISHED STALL SPEED FOR THAT CONDITION IS 64 MPH. IT ALSO LIST THE STALL SPEED FOR A 40 DEGREE BANK ANGLE AS 76 MPH AND A STALL SPEED OF 93 MPH FOR A 60 DEGREE BANK ANGLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the pilot's inadequate handling of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months