NTSB Identification: NYC93LA179.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1993 in WEST MIFFLIN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2572U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON RUNWAY 23, I DECIDED THAT MY SPEED WAS TOO HIGH AND THAT A GO-AROUND WOULD BE APPROPIATE. I STARTED TO ADD POWER, RETRACTED FLAPS, AND KEYED THE MICROPHONE TO ALERT THE CONTROL TOWER AS TO MY INTENTIONS. HOWEVER, I THEN NOTICED WHAT I BELIEVED TO BE A HELICOPTER AT LOW ALTITUDE IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO MY LEFT AND MOVING IN THE DIRECTION OF MY PLANNED FLIGHT PATH. I DECIDED TO TRY TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT; I REDUCED POWER AND BEGAN TO APPLY THE BRAKES. I REACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT SLOW SPEED, BUT COULD NOT STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE RUNWAY.' THE AIRPLANE WENT DOWN A 12 FOOT EMBANKMENT AND CAME TO A STOP. A WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2/3 THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgement of speed and distance, which resulted in a landing overrun of the runway. Factors were an embankment and the pilot not being able to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months