NTSB Identification: NYC93LA178.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1993 in FACTORYVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N9249P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STARTED THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON A 2500 FEET LONG RUNWAY, AND AT MID-FIELD HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE AT A SPEED OF 75 MPH. AFTER RETRACTING THE FLAPS, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO RISE DESPITE THE PILOT'S EFFORTS TO LOWER THE NOSE. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SOME TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE STABILATOR TRIM TAB AND INDICATOR WERE IN THE FULL NOSE UP POSITION AFTER THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND STABILATOR TRIM REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION BY FAILING TO PROPERLY SET THE STABILATOR TRIM TAB. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months