NTSB Identification: NYC93LA176.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1993 in FIRE ISLAND, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1994
Aircraft: CHAMPION CITABRIA 7-GCBC, registration: N5029L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING AT 1300 FT ABOVE THE WATER, A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. APPLICATION OF FULL THROTTLE, CARBURETOR HEAT AND MIXTURE TO RICH DID NOT RESTORE POWER. TO AVOID HITTING PEOPLE ON THE BEACH WITH THE BANNER, THE PILOT DESCENDED TO 400 FT TO DROP THE BANNER. DUE TO THE BEACH CROWD HE ALSO ELECTED TO MAKE A WATER LANDING. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #4 CYLINDER VALVE STEM HAD BROKEN. THE FACE OF THE VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE MUFFLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE #4 CYLINDER VALVE STEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months