NTSB Identification: NYC93LA173
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 1993 in LEWISTON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: Cameron BIEU/V-65, registration: N75192
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED IN A HOT AIR BALLOON, FROM CANADA, TO CROSS THE NIAGARA FALLS GORGE INTO THE UNITED STATES (U.S.). AFTER CROSSING INTO U.S. AIRSPACE, THE PILOTED STATED THAT THE WINDS BECAME VARIABLE IN DIRECTION AND SPEED. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DIFFICULTY IN MANEUVERING AWAY FROM THE GORGE. SEVERAL LANDINGS WERE ABORTED. DURING THE LAST GO AROUND, WHEN THE BALLOON BURNER WAS TURNED ON TO ESTABLISH A CLIMB, THE BALLOON CONTINUED TO DESCEND. DURING THE DESCENT THE BALLOON STRUCK AND BROKE A LAMP STANCHION. AS THE LAMP POST FELL IT BROKE THE PASSENGER'S ARM. THE BALLOON LANDED HARD, UNDAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance, which resulted in an inflight collision with a light pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months