NTSB Identification: NYC93LA171.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1993 in PHILLIPS, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N90441
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF 2000 FEET , 2 MILES NORTH OF PHILLIPS AIRPORT, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TRIED TO FORCE LAND AT THE AIRPORT, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE ABOUT 200 YARDS SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT KNOW HOW MUCH FUEL WAS ABOARD AT TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, HE NOTED THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGES WERE NEAR EMPTY. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months