NTSB Identification: NYC93LA162.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 1993 in MCGAHEYSVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N60648
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PREFORMING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DURING THE APPROACH IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE TOUCHDOWN POINT WOULD BE TOO LONG FOR THE 1900 FOOT RUNWAY. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE DID NOT ADD POWER TO START A GO-AROUND IN A 'TIMELY MANNER,' AND THEY WERE TOO LOW TO MISS THE HIGHER TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE FIELD. HE MANAGED TO MANEUVER AROUND A HOUSE AND FENCE AND LANDED BETWEEN TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION RESULTING IN A DELAYED GO-AROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months