NTSB Identification: NYC93LA149.
Accident occurred Monday, August 09, 1993 in PORTSMOUTH, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N1844E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITHOUT ASSISTANCE, THE PILOT HAND PROP STARTED THE ENGINE AND THE AIRPLANE TAXIED UNMANNED UNDER ITS OWN POWER. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO GRAB THE WING STRUT AND REDIRECT THE AIRPLANE FROM TWO TRUCKS AND TOWARD A HANGAR DOOR. THE 1946 YEAR MODEL AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A PARKING BRAKE. BEFORE HE ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENGINE, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE CHOCKED ONE WHEEL WITH A WEDGE OF WOOD. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS, WHICH INCLUDED A SECOND PRIMING, THE ENGINE STARTED WITH A SURGE, AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER THE SINGLE CHOCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate start procedure which resulted in the airplane taxiing unmanned and its subsequent collision with a building. A factor is the pilot's failure to obtain assistance. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months