NTSB Identification: NYC93LA142.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 03, 1993 in EAST BERNE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152L, registration: N10489
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED FROM A 1400 FOOT GRAVEL RUNWAY TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER CROSSING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE CEASED CLIMBING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 5-FOOT POLE, 20 FEET ABOVE THE AIRPORT ELEVATION, 600 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT CALCULATED THE TAKEOFF WEIGHT TO BE 38 POUNDS UNDER THE MAXIMUM. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE AIRPLANE REQUIRED A GROUND ROLL OF 900 FEET FOR A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, AND 1660 FEET TO CLEAR A 50 FOOT OBSTACLE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE POLE APPROXIMATELY 2000 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning for a departure from a short field and his failure to attain a proper climb rate, resulting in an in-flight collision with a 5 foot pole located on rising terrain, 20 feet above the airport elevation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months