NTSB Identification: MIA93LA178.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 1993 in BENTON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6731Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION RUN TO THE NORTH. AFTER COMPLETING THE RUN THE PILOT INITIATED A PULL UP AND OBSERVED WIRES TO HIS IMMEDIATE FRONT. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE AND FLEW UNDER THE WIRES AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER VISUAL OUTLOOK. Index for Aug1993 | Index of months