NTSB Identification: MIA93LA172.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1993 in OKEECHOBEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: LOVE, SANFORD W. DOMINATOR, registration: N44162
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS FLYING NORTHBOUND AT 200 TO 300 FEET, AT 50 MPH WITH A 25 TO 30 KNOT SOUTHEASTERLY WIND. THIS WAS 5 TO 10 KNOTS SLOWER THAN HIS NORMAL CRUISE SPEED. HE MADE A TURN TO THE NORTHWEST WHICH PLACED THE GYROCOPTER DOWNWIND. AS HE COMPLETED THE TURN THE GYROCOPTER BEGAN TO DESCEND RAPIDLY. BEFORE RECOVERY COULD BE MADE THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED A PALM TREE AND THE GYROCOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE GYROCOPTER THEN ROLLED ON TO THE RIGHT SIDE AND CAME TO REST. ROTOR RPM WAS NOT MAINTAINED DURING THE TURN WHICH RESULTED IN THE RAPID DESCENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ROTOR SPEED WHILE REVERSING DIRECTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months