NTSB Identification: MIA93LA169.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1993 in LOUISE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-T15, registration: N1950J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A ROAD EN ROUTE TO PERFORM AERIAL APPLICATION. THE WIND WAS FROM THE LEFT REAR AT 10 TO 15 KNOTS AND DURING THE TAKEOFF HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING HIT A UTILITY POLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMANDS DECISION TO TAKEOFF FROM A ROAD WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND WHICH RESULTED IN HIS LOOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDING WITH A UTILITY POLE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months