NTSB Identification: LAX93LA336.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 25, 1993 in SAN JUAN BAUTIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CONTINENTAL COPTERS MARK 5, registration: N9078T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE SPRAYING A CORN FIELD THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE CROPS. THE RIGHT SPRAY BOOM STRUCK THE 10-FT HIGH CORN CROPS AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude to clear the crops. The pilot's diverted attention during the aerial application flight is a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months