NTSB Identification: LAX93LA331B
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1993 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: R. J. MCNAUL BEAVER RX-550, registration: N38RJ
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AMATEUR BUILT EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE PILOT ANNOUNCED HIS POSITION AS HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. WHEN ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, THE PILOT OBSERVED A REGISTERED ULTRALIGHT AIRPLANE TAXIING TOWARD THE RUNWAY. AS THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE TURNED ONTO THE FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE ULTRALIGHT STOP AT THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE EXPERIMENTAL PILOT WAS REQUIRED TO FLY THE FINAL APPROACH AT A SLOW AIRPEED WITH A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK AND A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT IN ORDER TO CLEAR THE WIRES THAT CROSSED THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. WHEN THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE WAS NEARING THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE NONCERTIFICATED PILOT FLYING THE REGISTERED ULTRALIGHT AIRPLANE ENTERED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND WAS STRUCK BY THE LANDING AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NONCERTIFICATED PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PRESCRIBED VFR PROCEDURES AND POOR VISUAL LOOKOUT. THE OTHER AIRCRAFT PILOT'S RESTRICTED VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months