NTSB Identification: LAX93LA321.
Accident occurred Monday, August 09, 1993 in LAKEPORT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2294D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY AND HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months