NTSB Identification: LAX93LA317.
Accident occurred Monday, August 09, 1993 in JULIAN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N45552
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and his passenger were on a local area personal flight and were sight seeing in the vicinity of mountainous terrain. In their statements, both said they were flying upslope in a gully at maximum power and best rate of climb when they spotted wires to their front. He said he turned the airplane to the left to avoid the wires and the airplane struck the ground and was destroyed by a post accident fire. The pilot said the 'weight and balance showed slightly over gross.' The pilot said the airplane did not appear to climb properly. The passenger reported the airplane's engine was running 'fine' and there were no apparent problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION IN SELECTING AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO ENSURE ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months