NTSB Identification: LAX93LA314.
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 1993 in KING CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N1153K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the ground loop was induced when the right seat passenger accidentally pressed on the left rudder pedal as the aircraft neared lift off airspeed during the takeoff. The pilot reported that the aircraft yawed 45 degrees to the left when the passenger stepped on the left rudder pedal, and, he could not regain control of the aircraft prior to the ground loop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff ground roll due to the inadvertent interference with the controls by a passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months